Records and Relay Results at the 70th Glenmark Senior National Aquatic Championships - 2016, Ranchi

 

The 70th Glenmark Senior National Aquatic Championships - 2016 kicked off today, 24th September 2016 at Veer Budhu Bhagat Aquatic Stadium, Ranchi.

View the list of new records and the relay results on each day of the championships.

List of New Records Set in the meet:

Day Name State Event Group Timing Record
Day 1  Madhu P S S.S.C.B  100m Backstroke, Men Senior  00:57.95  NR
Day 2 Sajan Praakash R.S.P.B 200m Butterfly, Men 01:59.35
R.S.P.B 1 R.S.P.B 4x100m Freestyle Medley, Men 03:48.95
Day 3 Shivani Kataria Haryana 200m Freestyle, Women 02:06.97
Arvind Mani Karnataka 200m Backstroke, Men 02:05.46
Sajan Prakash R.S.P.B. 100m Butterfly, Men 00:54.43
Gujarat Gujarat 4 x 50m Medley Relay, Mixed 01:53.42
Day 4 Saloni Dalal Karnataka  200m Breaststroke, Women  02:44.37
R.S.P.B R.S.P.B 4 x 200m Freestyle, Men  07:45.24
Day 5 Madhu PS S.S.C.B. 50m Backstroke, Men 00:26.73
Maana Patel Gujarat 50m Backstroke, Women (Final Startlist) 00:29.89

Relay Results:

Day 1

State Name Group Event Timings Remarks
R.S.P.B 1 Sajan Prakash
Saurabh Sangvekar
Sarma S P Nair
Aaron D'souza
Senior 4x100m Freestyle Relay, Men  03:31.96 Gold
S.S.C.B Nayan Pal
Anand A S
Madhu P S
Vinay Saharan
 03:35.86 Silver
 Karnataka Avinash Mani
Mohammed Yaqoob Saleem
Prithvi M
Rakshit Shetty
 03:37.79 Bronze
 Maharashtra Rayan Saldanha
Jyotsna Panasare
Monique Gandhi
Avantika Chavan
Senior 4x100m Freestyle Relay , Women 4:07.27 Gold
 Karnataka Sneha T
Deeksha Ramesh
Shraddha Sudhir
Damini K Gowda
 4:11.47 Silver
 Bengal Chandrima Nandy
Sayani Ghosh
Soubrity Mondal
Shreyanti Pan
 4:21.90 Bronze

Day 2 

State Name Group Event Timings Remarks
Maharashtra Rayan Saldanha
Yuga Birnale
Monique Gandhi
Trisha Karkhanis
Senior 4x100m Medley Relay, Women 04:36.31 Gold
 Karnataka Shriya R Bhat
Saloni Dalal
Shraddha Sudhir
Damini K Gowda
04:38.36 Silver
Gujarat Maana Patel
Silki Nagpure
Dolphi Sarang
Dilpreet Kaur
04:41.01 Bronze
RSPB Aaron D'souza
Sandeep Sejwal
Sajan Prakash
Sarma S P Nair
Senior 4x100m Medley Relay, Men 03:48.95 Gold - NR
 Karnataka Arvind Mani
Likith S P
Avinash Mani
Prithvi M
03:52.52 Silver
Tamilnadu T Sethu Manickavel
S Danush
N Arvind
M S Pavan Gupta
03:59.83 Bronze

Day 3

State Name Group Event Timings Remarks
Gujarat Maana Patel
Anshul Kothari
Smit Sharma
Dilpreet Kaur
Senior 4x50m Medley Relay, Mixed 01:53.42 Gold - NR
Karnataka Arvind Mani
Damini K Gowda
Vaishnav Hegde
Sneha T
01:53.45 Silver
Maharashtra Harshal Vakharia
Jyotsna Pansare
Shwejal Mankar
Avantika Chavan
01:55.27 Bronze

 Day 4

State Name Group Event Timings Remarks
Maharashtra Aditi Dhumatkar
Rayna Saldanha
Monique Gandhi
Aakanksha Buchade
Senior 4x200m Free Style Relay, Women 09:03.06 Gold
 Karnataka Khushi Dinesh
Shraddha Sudhir
Mayuri Lingaraj
Damini K Gowda
09:13.30 Silver
Bengal Soubrity Mondal
Sayani Ghosh,
Moumitra Karar
Shreyanti Pan
09:26.58 Bronze
R.S.P.B Sajan Prakash
Aaron D'souza
Sanu Debnath
Saurabh Sangvekar
Senior 4x200m Free Style Relay, Men 07:45.24 Gold - NR
S.S.C.B Anand A S
Ranit Banerjee
Vinay Saharan
Madhu P S
07:54.52 Silver
 Karnataka Mohammed Yaqoob Saleem
Sanjay C J
Rahul M
Avinash Mani
 08:04.68 Bronze

Day 5 

State Name Group Event Timings Remarks
Maharashtra Nimish Muley
Aditi Dhumatkar
Avantika Chavan
Viraj Prabhu
Senior 4x50m Medley Relay, Mixed 01:42.91 Gold
Karnataka Arvind Mani
Damini K Gowda
Sneha T
Vaishnav Hegde
01:44.20 Silver
Gujarat Rutvik Bhatt
Dilpreet Kaur
Maana Patel
Anshul Kothari
01:44.33 Bronze

0 Comment