A Look-Over on the Performance of Indian Swimmers at the 16th Gymnasiade ISF World Schools Championships 2016, Turkey

The 16th Gymnasiade ISF World Schools Championships 2016, Turkey organized by International School Sport Federation (ISF) and Turkish School Sport Federation (TOSF)  kicked off on 11th July 2016 at Trabzon, Turkey.

The swimming events started on the 13th July 2016

Performance of Indian Swimmers at the ISF Gymnasiade 2016:

Day 1

Name YOB Event Group Timing Position
Yuga Sunil Birnale 1999 Girls, 50m Backstroke 14 – 18 Years 00:33.27  11/15
Jhanati Rajesh 2000 00:33.74  12/15
Vedant Seth 1998 Boys, 50m Backstroke 00:27.84  10/13
Shwejal Mankar 1998 00:28.44  11/13
Damini K Gowda 1999 Girls, 100m freestyle 01:01.63 11/15
Dilpreet Kaur 1999 01:05.48 14/15
Rahul Mohan 2000 Boys, 100m freestyle 00:56.78 11/15
Rutuik Bhatt 2000 00:59.87 14/15
Oum Saxena 1998 Boys, 200m Breaststroke 02:29.49 10/14
Varun Patel 2000 02:32.07 12/14
Rutuik Bhatt
Rahul Mohan
Dilpreet Kaur
Damini K Gowda
Mixed, 4 x 100m Freestyle 04:00.73 6/7

Day 2

Name YOB Event Group Timing Position
Charu Hamsini Da 2000 Girls, 50m Breaststroke 14 – 18 Years 00:37.73 14/16
Aarya Rajguru 2000 00:37.90 15/16
Vaishnav Hegde 1998 Boys, 50m Breaststroke 00:30.53 11/16
Varun Patel 2000 00:31.51 13/16
Damini K Gowda 1999

Girls, 100m Butterfly

01:06.48 9/13
Aakanksha Buchade 1998 01:09.77 12/13
Avinash Mani 1998

Boys, 100m Butterfly

00:58.07 8/13
Vınayak Parihar 1998 00:59.43 10/13
Preksha HM 2000

Girls, 200m Freestyle

02:18.18 11/13
Bhavika Dugar 2001 02:18.99 12/13
Avinash Mani  1998

Boys, 200m Freestyle

01:59.30 11/15
Kushagra Rawat  2000 02:00.47 12/15
Shwejal Mankar  1998

Boys, 400m Individual Medley

04:54.92 9/11
Mohammed Yaqoob  1998 04:59.12 10/11
Vedant Seth
Vaishnav Hegde
Dilpreet Kaur
Damini K Gowda

Mixed, 4x100m Medley Relay

04:19.84 6/7

Day 3

Name YOB Event Group Timing Position
Aarya Rajguru 2000 Girls, 50m Butterfly 14 – 18 Years 00:30.14 11/16
Aakanksha Buchade 1998 00:31.38 15/16
Vinayak Parihar 1998 Boys, 50m Butterfly 00:27.02 10/14
Rahul Mohan 2000 00:27.87 11/14
Yuga Sunil Birnale 1999 Girls, 100m Backstroke 01:13.83 11/14
Jhanati Rajesh 2000 01:14.09 12/14
Vedant Seth 1998 Boys, 100m Backstroke 01:00.02 8/12
Divij Tekawade 2000 01:03.52 11/12
Jhanati Rajesh 2000 Girls, 200m Medley 02:45.43 10/11
Shwejal Mankar  1998 Boys, 200m Medley 02:15.56  8/10
Preksha HM 2000 Girls, 400m Freestyle 04:48.37 10/12
Bhavika Dugar 2001 04:48.49 11/12
Kushagra Rawat 2000 Boys, 400m Freestyle 04:15.61 7/11
Mohammed Yaqoob 1998 04:24.92 10/11
Bhavika Dugar
Preksha HM
Dilpreet Kaur
Damini K Gowda
Girls, 4 x 100m Freestyle 04:27.32 7/8
Mohammed Yaqoob
Avinash Mani
Rahul Mohan
Rutuik Bhatt
Boys, 4 x 100m Freestyle 03:49.00  6/7

Day 4

Name YOB Event Group Timing Position
Dilpreet Kaur 1999 Girls, 50m Freestyle 14 – 18 Years 00:29.26 13/15
Aakanksha Buchade 1998 00:30.11 15/15
Charu Hamsini Da 2000 Girls, 100m Breaststroke 01:24.31 12/15
Varun Patel 2000 Boys, 100m Breaststroke 01:08.95 11/16
Vaishnav Hegde 1998 01:11.24 12/16
Yuga Sunil Birnale 1999 Girls, 200m Backstroke 02:34.52 11/14
Jhanati Rajesh 2000 02:40.50 12/14
Vedant Seth 1998 Boys, 200m Backstroke 02:14.60 7/11
Divij Tekawade 2000 02:23.72 9/11
Damini K Gowda 1999 Girls, 200m Butterfly 02:21.38 3 - Bronze/8
Avinash Mani 1998 Boys, 200m Butterfly 02:06.71 3 - Bronze/9
Vinayak Parihar 1998 02:09.49 7/9
Rutuik Bhatt
Vedant Seth
Varun Patel
Avinash Mani
Boys, 4 x 100m Medley 04:18.20 7/8

Meet Details of The 16th Gymnasiade ISF World Schools Championships 2016 to be Held in Turkey

0 Comment