GAF swimmers make a strong statement at the 65th National School Games

Swimmers from GAF Mumbai, SGTIDM Delhi, and GAFRAY Bengaluru put up a stellar performance at the 65th National School games which concluded at the Dr. SPM Swimming Complex in Delhi today. The swimmers picked up a total of 54 individual medals including 23 gold 20 silver and 11 bronze medals. They also set10 new meet records and 2 better meet records in the process.

A centre wise breakup of medals is given below

Centre Gold Silver Bronze Total NMR BMR
GAF Mumbai 5 3 1 9 4 0
SGTIDM Delhi 18 12 5 35 6 2
GAFRAY Bangalore 0 5 5 9 0 0
Total 23 20 11 54 10 2

Prachi Tokas, Kiara Bangera, Tanish Kaswan Naysar won 3 gold medals each with Prachi setting a New Meet record in all 3 events namely the 800 m Freestyle, 200 m Freestyle and 400 m Freestyle in the U19 Girls category. Kiara had 2 Meet records in the U14 girls category in the 200 m Freestyle and 100 m Butterfly events.

Vedant Bapna won 2 gold and one silver medal and set 2 new meet records in the 100 m and 200 m backstroke events in the U17 boys category narrowly losing to team mate Tanmoy Das who picked up the gold in the 50 m backstroke setting a new meet record himself and bettering the meet record in the 100m backstroke event.

Astha  Chaudhary  and  Jahnavi  Choudhury  set  new  meet   records  in   100   m butterfly and 50 m Freestyle events in the U17 Girls category while Astha also bettered the existing meet record in the 200 Fly.

A total of 55 swimmers participated in the meet from across 3 centres. A detailed performance of all the medal winners is given below.

S.No Swimmers Name Centre Group Medal Event Timing
1 Kiara Bangera GAF Mumbai Girls U 14 Gold 200 FLY 02:31.21
2 Kiara Bangera GAF Mumbai Girls U 14 Gold (NMR) 200 FS 02:13.33
3 Kiara Bangera GAF Mumbai Girls U 14 Gold (NMR) 100 FLY 01:07.62
4 Palak Dhami GAF Mumbai Girls U17 Bronze 100 BK 01:10.57
5 Palak Dhami GAF Mumbai Girls U17 Silver 200 BK 02:33.29
6 Palak Dhami GAF Mumbai Girls U17 Silver 50 Bk 00:33.05
7 Vedant Bapna GAF Mumbai Boys U17 Gold (NMR) 100 BK 00:59.11
8 Vedant Bapna GAF Mumbai Boys U17 Gold (NMR) 200 BK 02:09.00
9 Vedant Bapna GAF Mumbai Boys U17 Silver 50 BK 00:27.97
10 Ashmita Chandra GAFRAY BENGALURU Girls U17 Bronze 400 FS 04:52.11
11 Dhyan Balakrishna GAFRAY BENGALURU Boys U17 Bronze 400 FS 04:16.86
12 Dhyan Balakrishna GAFRAY BENGALURU Boys U17 Silver 800 FS 08:53.88
13 Latieisha Mandanna GAFRAY BENGALURU Girls U19 Bronze 100 FS 01:01.16
14 Prasidh Krishna GAFRAY BENGALURU Boys U19 Silver 100 FLY 00:57.77
15 K S Saif chandan GAFRAY BENGALURU Boys U19 Bronze 200FLY 02:09.86
16 K S Saif chandan GAFRAY BENGALURU Boys U19 Silver 200 FS 01:59.85
17 K S Saif chandan GAFRAY BENGALURU Boys U19 Silver 400 FS 04:17.30
18 Sunaina Manjunath GAFRAY BENGALURU Girls U19 Silver 50 FLY 00:30.55
19 Sunaina Manjunath GAFRAY BENGALURU Girls U19 Silver 50 FS 00:29.32
20 Aaliyah Singh SGTIDM Delhi Girls U19 Gold 100 BR 01:18.94
21 Aaliyah Singh SGTIDM Delhi Girls U19 Gold 50 BR 00:35.74
22 Astha Choudhary SGTIDM Delhi Girls U17 Gold (NMR) 100 FLY 01:04.57
23 Astha Choudhary SGTIDM Delhi Girls U17 Silver (BMR) 200FLY 02:25.46
24 Bhargav Phukan SGTIDM Delhi Boys U17 Gold 200 IM 02:14.68
25 Bhargav Phukan SGTIDM Delhi Boys U17 Silver 200 BR 02:28.25
26 Bhargav Phukan SGTIDM Delhi Boys U17 Silver 100BR 01:09.49
27 Dhara Patel SGTIDM Delhi Girls U 14 Bronze 50 FLY 00:31.20
28 Dhara Patel SGTIDM Delhi Girls U 14 Silver 100 FLY 01:07.97
29 Dhara Patel SGTIDM Delhi Girls U 14 Silver 200FLY 02:35.41
30 Divyansh Arora SGTIDM Delhi Boys U17 Bronze 100 FLY 00:58.97
31 Janhvi Choudhury SGTIDM Delhi Girls U17 Gold 100 FS 01:00.64
32 Janhvi Choudhury SGTIDM Delhi Girls U17 Gold (NMR) 50 FS 00:27.72
33 Lavleen Das SGTIDM Delhi Girls U14 Bronze 200 IM 02:40.14
34 Lavleen Das SGTIDM Delhi Girls U14 Bronze 200FLY 02:37.67
35 Navya Singal SGTIDM Delhi Girls U19 Silver 400 IM 05:29.14
36 Navya Singal SGTIDM Delhi Girls U19 Silver 200 IM 02:35.34
37 Navya Singal SGTIDM Delhi Girls U19 Silver 100 FS 01:03.46
38 Prachi Tokas SGTIDM Delhi Girls U19 Gold (NMR) 800 FS 08:16.75
39 Prachi Tokas SGTIDM Delhi Girls U19 Gold (NMR) 200 FS 02:10.57
40 Prachi Tokas SGTIDM Delhi Girls U19 Gold (NMR) 400 FS 04:33.18
41 Rehan Mirza SGTIDM Delhi Boys U14 Gold 50 BK 00:30.63
42 Rehan Mirza SGTIDM Delhi Boys U14 Gold 50FS 00:25.97
43 Sanskar Tokas SGTIDM Delhi Boys U19 Silver 400 IM 04:51.56
44 Soubrity Mondal SGTIDM Delhi Girls U19 Gold 50BK 00:31.94
45 Soubrity Mondal SGTIDM Delhi Girls U19 Gold 100BK 01:08.73
46 Tanish Kashwan SGTIDM Delhi Boys U19 Gold 50 BR 00:31.04
47 Tanish Kashwan SGTIDM Delhi Boys U19 Gold 200 BR 02:24.40
48 Tanish Kashwan SGTIDM Delhi Boys U19 Gold 100BR 01:06.95
49 Tanmay Das SGTIDM Delhi Boys U17 Gold (NMR) 50 BK 00:27.44
50 Tanmay Das SGTIDM Delhi Boys U17 Silver 200BK 02:11.49
51 Tanmay Das SGTIDM Delhi Boys U17 Silver (BMR) 100 BK 00:59.44
52 Veer Khatkar SGTIDM Delhi Boys U17 Bronze 200 FS 01:59.37
53 Veer Khatkar SGTIDM Delhi Boys U17 Gold 100 FS 00:53.59
54 Veer Khatkar SGTIDM Delhi Boys U17 Silver 50 FS 00:24.59

0 Comment